PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY FOR MYCAVITYCLAIM.COM

Effective Date: 21/10/2016

1. Who are we?

1.1 We are Cavity Insulation Claims Limited. We own and operate this website. Our contact details are on the website. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback about this policy.
1.2 We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers under the number ZA 099541

2. What’s the point of this policy?

2.1 This policy tells you how we deal with your “personal data” (i.e. technical term for information about any identified or identifiable living person). Please read on to find out what kinds of personal data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.
2.2 Please do not use our website unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our website, we will assume that you do accept it.

3. Might the policy change?

3.1 It may well do and so you should check it whenever you visit our website. We will assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the website after the effective date shown at the top of the policy.

4.What personal or other data do we collect?

4.1 We collect and store the information which you give us via forms on our website – such as your name, address, email address, phone number and so on – or when communicating with us by email or in some other way.
4.2 We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your mobile or other device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, clickstream data, details of your activity on our website with date / time stamps including the pages you visited, searches you made and services purchased.
4.3 We may collect supplemental information about you from third parties in connection with the services we supply.

5. What about cookies?

5.1 We and/or third parties use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your computer. Our website’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies.
5.2 Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete cookies already stored on your device, visit: allaboutcookies.org.
5.3 Cookies are used on this website for the following purposes:
A. Session cookies: We use session cookies to enable the website to keep track of your movement from page to page and store your selections so you do not get asked repeatedly for the same information. These cookies allow you to proceed through many pages of the website quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit.
B. Google Analytics (“GA”) cookies: Google sets persistent cookies (up to two years) to recognize and count the number of website visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration, route through the website and what sites the visitor came from. This information helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily. Click here for more information about GA cookies. Click here to opt out of GA cookies.
C. WordPress cookies: WordPress places persistent cookies (up to one year) to verify details of your logged-in status, to customize your view of our interfaces and to avoid visitors who make repeat comments having to re-enter their details. Click here for more information.
D. Site Stats cookies: We also use the Site Stats plugin to provide us with basic site statistics such as user source, referring search engines and other third party sites, search terms, pages viewed, links clicked on etc. This plugin uses persistent cookies (up to 12 months) Click for more information.
E. Social media cookies: We may use various social media and other third party features on our website including like button from Facebook, follow button from Twitter), Plus +1 button from Google, Pin It button from Pinterest, share / follow button from LinkedIn, embed button from YouTube, These features may involve the relevant companies using cookies or linking your visit with cookies previously placed by them on your computer in order for them to collect information relating to your visit to our website or your interaction with their services or otherwise. Click the links shown above for further information about the specific features and those companies’ cookie / privacy practices generally as well as to opt out where this is possible.
F. Google advertising cookies (AdSense, Doubleclick): We may use Google advertising on our site. If so, Google uses persistent advertising cookies (up to two years) to serve ads to you based on your visits to this and other websites and for various other purposes. Click here for more information and to opt out of Google’s advertising cookies.
G. Third party advertising cookies: As do many other sites, we may use other third party advertisers and/or internet advertising companies working for them to fill ad space on our website. These third parties may use persistent cookies and other similar technologies (known as action tags, single pixel gifs and web beacons) to assess information about your visits to this and other sites. This is so they can track the effectiveness of their campaigns (including whether these advertisements are clicked on or viewed by users and later purchases by such users), avoid showing you the same advertisement repeatedly and display advertisements on this and other sites tailored to your preferences. We do not have any access to or control over these third party technologies. If you would like more information about these practices and to know your choices about not having this information used by certain of these companies, please visit youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Please contact the third parties directly for more information about their privacy practices.
H. Cookie-warning cookie: This cookie takes note of whether you are happy to accept cookies on this website based on your response to the message which appeared when you first visited the website. This persistant cookie will remember your preference until this cookie is deleted from your browser history.
5.4 By continuing to use our website, having seen our cookie notice, we assume that you consent to use of the cookies outlined above.

6. How do we use your personal data?

6.1 We use your personal data to provide our services, e.g. to investigate, file and pursue a claim on your behalf.
6.2 We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our website.
6.3 We do not use your personal data to send you marketing communications.
6.4 We may use personal data to recognize you when you visit or return to our website to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our website. We may use cookies to do this. See above.
6.5 We retain personal data from closed accounts in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.
6.6 We may access, remove, alter, store or otherwise use any personal data if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

7. How do we protect personal data?

7.1 Security is a high priority for us. We take appropriate precautions to protect personal data.
7.2 Email and other electronic communications are not secure if they have not been encrypted. Your communications will pass through a number of network nodes before they reach us. So we do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data which they collect from the website.

8 To whom do we disclose personal data?

8.1 We may disclose your personal data in the course of providing our claim services.
8.2 We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service. Examples include e-commerce platform providers, website hosts, content delivery networks and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our website.
8.3 We do not provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.
8.4 We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:
a) if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if there has been a complaint about content posted by you, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or
b) in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.
8.5 We may store or transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes stated in this policy. If so, we will of course comply with the applicable laws relating to data transfer outside the EEA.
8.6 Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are suppliers of services on our website (e.g. payment providers) or other websites, different rules will apply to their use or disclosure of your information. Please check their privacy policies carefully.

9. How can you access and rectify personal data?

9.1 You have the right to request personal data that we hold about you, subject to us reserving the right to withhold such data to the extent permitted by law. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws and we may also require appropriate evidence of identity. Note that you may be able to rectify certain of your personal data within your account on our service (if applicable).

9.2 For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of the UK Information Commissioner. Version: 20150401CV2

My Cavity Claim

My Cavity Claim.com advertisement